The Wheatsheaf Inn


Privacy Policy

www.wheatsheafburn.co.uk is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which
any personal data that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our
views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By browsing www.wheatsheafburn.co.uk or sending in your details/material you are deemed to accept this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and GDPR, the data controller is Joanne Mosey, The Wheatsheaf Inn, Main Road, Burn, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8LJ

Statement on the use and disclosure of Personal Data

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to others.

Your rights

www.wheatsheafburn.co.uk will display your information/pictures until a request to remove it is received. If you no longer want your information/pictures etc to be displayed on the website then please send an email to info@wheatsheafburn.co.uk and state what you want removing.

Cookies

In order that we can monitor and improve the website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP (Internet Provider) address, operating system and browser. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages on the Website and to make the Website more user friendly. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or not.

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data about you that is held by us. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the following address: Joanne Mosey, The Wheatsheaf Inn, Main Road, Burn, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8LJ and include your email address.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website and we encourage users to frequently check the website for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information you submit. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


The Wheatsheaf Inn
Main Road
Burn
Selby
North Yorkshire
YO8 8LJ

Tel: 01757 270614
info@wheatsheafburn.co.uk

Proprietors: Andrew Howdall and Joanne Mosey

Vacancies

Privacy Policy

Opening Times
Monday 12 noon 11 p.m.
Tuesday 12 noon 11 p.m.
Wednesday 12 noon 11 p.m.
Thursday 12 noon 11 p.m.
Friday 12 noon Midnight
Saturday 12 noon Midnight
Sunday  12 noon 11 p.m.

Food Times
Lunchtime Mon to Sun: 12 noon - 2 p.m.
Evenings Wed, Thurs, Fri, Sat: 6.30 p.m. - 8.30 p.m.